ALLCOMPANIES TOOLS BLOGS
Advertisment Disclaimer

We maintain complete transparency with the readers on our website. The company rankings on our site are independent of any marketing relationships that we may hold with a home warranty company. We may receive compensation for receiving quotes or placing advertisements. However, this does not affect a company's rankings. Companies are ranked solely on the basis of consumer reviews and ratings received from home warranty users.

Home /  CCPA Privacy Notices

CCPA Privacy Notices

Updated on: December 30, 2019

This Privacy Notice pertains to the Californian residents. This Privacy Notice is in addition to the Privacy Policy. In the case of inconsistencies between the Privacy Policy and this Californian Law Privacy Notice, as far as the Californian consumers are concerned the terms of this Privacy Notice shall prevail. This Privacy Notice shall be applicable from 1st January 2020.

Information We Collect

Category

Examples

Whether Collected

Identifiers A real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers. YES
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, insurance policy number. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
Geolocation data Physical location or movements. YES
Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

Source of Information

Directly from you: We collect the information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, participate in any interactive features of the Services, write a review, respond to a survey, fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support, interact with us via chat, or otherwise communicate with us. 

Sharing of Personal Information

We share the following information for business purposes to the following parties-

  1. Home Warranty Companies
  2. Advertisers
  3. Internet Cookie Recipient like Google Analytics

Sale of Personal Information

In the period of last 12 months, we have sold the following data-

  • Name
  • Email ID
  • Phone Number
  • Street Address
  • City
  • State
  • Zip Code
  • Home appliances, systems, and indoor & outdoor home construction-related information

This information is shared with Home Warranty Companies who you have consented to share the information with for the purpose of availing quotes. 

Use of Personal Information

Any Personal Information shared by you may be used by us for the following purposes-

  1. To Create User Accounts
  2. To send information about marketing and promotions
  3. To request customer feedback
  4. To post customer testimonials
  5. To send the leads to the respective Companies for quote
  6. To fulfill a legal obligation
  7. To enforce Terms & Conditions and Policies
  8. To respond to inquiries offer support
  9. To offer increased User Experience

Your Rights 

Right to Know

You are authorized to know the information which has been collected about you during the past period of 12 months. You are entitled to request for the below information, once we verify that you are a legitimate consumer-

  1. Categories of Personal Information collected from you.
  2. Sources from which Personal Information is Collected
  3. The purpose of collecting or selling personal information
  4. Categories of the third-party with whom personal information would be 
  5. If we sold/disclosed personal information, two separate lists identifying
    1.  sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and   
    2. disclosures for business purposes, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 

Right to Request Deletion

You are authorized to seek the deletion of Personal Information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exception, like-

  1. The need to retain Personal Information for completing the transaction, for which the information is collected.
  2. The need to retain Personal Information for performing a contract with you.
  3. The need to retain Personal Information for delivering the service as requested by you.
  4. The need to retain Personal Information for detecting security incidents, fraud or illegal activity.
  5. The need to retain Personal Information for the purpose of complying with legal obligations.
  6. The need to retain Personal Information for the purpose of debugging and error repairs.

Right Not to Be Discriminated Against

We will not discriminate against you, for exercising your rights as either spelled out by this policy or as given under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Unless permitted by the said Act we will not-

  1. Deny you any service 
  2. Charge you any differential pricing for any service offered
  3. Discriminate on the quality of service received.

Manner of Exercise of Right

In order to exercise rights you can reach out to us at compliance@homewarrantyreviews.com

Right to Opt-Out of Sale

In the event that you opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, or do not give us consent to share your personal information, we will not share or disclose your information. If you want to place a request for opting out of the sale of Personal Information, please click on the following link Do Not Sell My Information.

Update to Privacy Policy

Please note that we may change the Privacy Notice from time to time at our discretion. In the event of such an update, we will post the updated notice on the website with an effective date. Your use of the website, post such date constitutes your acceptance to the Privacy Notice.

https://www.homewarrantyreviews.com/wp-content/themes/HWR-2020